Reineke v. N.D. Dept. of Transportation
[…] III [¶5] Reineke argues the hearing officer erred in conducting the May 31, 2019 adjudicative hearing without giving notice and the opportunity to be heard. In his reply brief Reineke asserts a hearing was conducted and jurisdiction was 2 assumed once the hearing officer conducted the hearing. As a result, he requests the hearing officer’s order be reversed and his driving privileges reinstated. [¶6] The Director argues the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Reineke’s appeal because he did not make a timely request for an administrative hearing. [¶7] Section 39-20-05(1), N.D.C.C., guides requesting a hearing and the procedure to administratively revoke a driver’s license when a request is not timely. It states: “Before issuing an order of suspension, revocation, or denial under section 39-20-04 or 39-20-04.1, the director shall afford that person an opportunity for a hearing if the person mails or communicates by other means authorized by the director a request for the hearing to the director within ten days after the date of issuance of the temporary operator’s permit. . . . If no hearing is requested within the time limits in this section . . . the expiration of the temporary operator’s permit serves as the director’s official notification to the person of the revocation, suspension, or denial of driving privileges in this state.” (Emphasis added.) [¶8] Here, a request for hearing was not made within the time limits of N.D.C.C § 39-20-05(1). Section 39-01-01(39), N.D.C.C., defines “mail” as, “to deposit mail properly addressed and with postage prepaid with the United States postal service.”