Reineke v. N.D. Dept. of Transportation
[…] (Emphasis added.) [¶8] Here, a request for hearing was not made within the time limits of N.D.C.C § 39-20-05(1). Section 39-01-01(39), N.D.C.C., defines “mail” as, “to deposit mail properly addressed and with postage prepaid with the United States postal service.” Reineke did not properly address the envelope with his first request for a hearing. Consequently, under N.D.C.C. § 39-01-01(39) he did not “mail” it.