Messmer v. Messmer
[…] A statute is ambiguous if it can produce more than one meaning and absurd results. Id. Under N.D.C.C. § 1-02-39: If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislation, may consider among other matters: 1. The object sought to be attained. 2. The circumstances under which the statute was enacted. 3. The legislative history. 4. The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects. 5. The consequences of a particular construction. 6. The administrative construction of the statute. 7. The preamble. [¶26] Section 14-05-24(1), N.D.C.C., reads as follows: 8 When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties. Except as may be required by federal law for specific property, and subject to the power of the court to determine a date that is just and equitable, the valuation date for marital property is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for marital property is the date of service of a summons in an action for divorce or separation or the date on which the parties last separated, whichever occurs first. [¶27] In breaking down N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1), it would be absurd to say courts will only have to follow the provision “[e]xcept as may be required by federal law” in the second sentence only if parties agree. If something is required by federal law, the parties will have to follow it whether they agree to a valuation date or not.