Messmer v. Messmer
[…] In finding the appropriate valuation date to be the date of the second trial, the court relied on its finding “Robert is the owner of this property, with no further restrictions . . . [b]oth parties have an interest in this Court properly dividing all assets of the marriage, and distributing those assets in an equitable manner.” The court thereafter valued the 320 acres as of the date of the second trial. [¶15] Valuation of the marital estate is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) which reads as follows: When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties. Except as may be required by federal law for specific property, and subject to the power of the court to determine a date that is just and equitable, the valuation date for marital property is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for marital property is the date of service of a summons in an action for divorce or separation or the date on which the parties last separated, whichever occurs first. The statute is unambiguous. It does not provide the district court with discretion when the parties do not agree upon a valuation date. In the absence of an agreement, the statute requires valuation of the marital estate as of the date of service of a summons or the date on which the parties last separated, whichever occurs first. 5 [¶16] The second sentence of N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) reads: “[e]xcept as may be required by federal law for specific property, and subject to the power of the court to determine a date that is just and equitable, the valuation date for marital property is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties.” That sentence requires the district court to use the valuation date agreed upon by the parties unless the court determines the agreement would not be just and equitable.