Albrecht v. Albrecht, et al.
[…] See Owens, at 261. Nevertheless, the present action is distinguishable. [¶14] Here, Alan Albrecht’s complaint challenges Sharleen Albrecht’s alleged conduct and transfers during her lifetime while the prior divorce action was pending. The summons and interim order’s restraining provisions in the divorce apply to and are generally for the benefit of the parties to the divorce action. While Alan Albrecht appears to claim an interest in the investment account as a beneficiary, under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-31-08(3), “[a] beneficiary in an account having a P.O.D. designation has no right to sums on deposit during the lifetime of any party.” Alan Albrecht had no vested interest to the sums in the investment account at the time of alleged beneficiary change and subsequent account liquidation, therefore, under these facts and circumstances, he lacks standing under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-31-08(3). 4 [¶15] On its face, this action seeks to