Jacobs-Raak v. Raak, et al.
[…] Id. A notice of appeal “must be filed with the clerk of the supreme court within 60 days from service of notice of entry of the judgment or order being appealed.” N.D.R.App.P. 4(a). [¶13] “Only judgments and decrees constituting a final judgment and specific orders enumerated by statute are appealable.” Inv’rs Title Ins. Co. v. Herzig, 2010 ND 138, ¶ 23, 785 N.W.2d 863. We utilize a two-step analysis to evaluate the finality of orders for review, i.e., the order or judgment must be appealable under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02, and the requirements of N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b), if applicable, be met. Herzig, at ¶ 23. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(2), “[a] final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment” is appealable. For purposes of appellate review, we generally have treated post-judgment proceedings as separate litigations from the action that produced the underlying judgment.