Jacobs-Raak v. Raak, et al.
[…] II [¶9] Raak argues the district court erred in denying his motion to redistribute property and in denying his motion for an evidentiary hearing on the motion to redistribute property. [¶10] “Generally, a district court does not retain continuing jurisdiction to modify a final property distribution.” Lewis v. Smart, 2017 ND 214, ¶ 11, 900 N.W.2d 812. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(3), however, “[t]he court may redistribute property and debts in a postjudgment proceeding if a party has failed to disclose property and debts as required by rules adopted by the supreme court or the party fails to comply with the terms of a court order distributing property and debts.” (Emphasis added.) See also Walstad v. Walstad, 2012 ND 204, ¶¶ 10-13, 821 N.W.2d 770 (discussing the nature of the separate statutory remedy).