Jacobs-Raak v. Raak, et al.
[…] [¶34] Unlike our decision in Jacobs-Raak v. Raak, 2016 ND 240, ¶¶ 29-30, 888 N.W.2d 770, which involved the parties’ stipulated interim amount of child support before the final judgment, the district court’s decision here retroactively modified Raak’s obligation established in the original judgment. The court was required to calculate the parties’ child support obligations under the child support guidelines. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-09.7(4) (“There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support that would result from the application of the child support guidelines is the correct amount of child support.”). This Court has said: “The district court has discretion to calculate an obligor’s child support payments through the child support guidelines under N.D. Admin. Code ch. 75-02-04.1. Langwald v.