Jacobs-Raak v. Raak, et al.
[…] In that limited circumstance, “Rule 60(b)([6]), N.D.R.Civ.P., can be used to provide relief from the unjust enforcement of the de facto custodial parent’s support obligation.” Id. at 690. The so-called Brakke exception was not a retraction from our position that “vested support rights cannot be 11 retroactively modified.” Id.; see also Sonnenberg, 2010 ND 94, ¶ 17, 782 N.W.2d 654; Krizan v. Krizan, 1998 ND 186, ¶ 11, 585 N.W.2d 576. [¶31] Additionally, under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-09.32, “[a]n agreement purporting to relieve an obligor of any current or future duty of child support is void and may not be enforced.” “We have a strong public policy for adequate support and maintenance of a child, and the child’s best interests require the obligor to provide adequate support and maintenance for his or her minor child, and therefore parental agreements that prohibit or limit the power of a court to modify