PHI Financial Services v. Johnston Law Office, et al.
[…] Wilkens v. Westby, 2019 ND 186, ¶ 8, 931 N.W.2d 229. [¶11] Section 32-09.1-04(1), N.D.C.C., states in relevant part: “At least ten days before the issuance of any garnishee summons against the earnings of any person, the creditor shall serve upon the debtor a notice that a garnishee summons may be issued. . . . Failure to serve the notice renders any subsequent garnishment void.” (Emphasis added.) This section requires ten days’ notice when the “earnings” of a “person” are to be garnished. A “person” includes a corporation. N.D.C.C. § 32-09.1-01(4). Section 32-09.1-01(3), N.D.C.C., defines “earnings”: “‘Earnings’ means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program. ‘Earnings’ does not include social security benefits or veterans’ disability pension benefits, except when the benefits are subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of a dependent child. ‘Earnings’ includes military retirement pay.” (Emphasis added.) Although this definition is broad, the term “earnings” does not include “business profits.” Friedt v. Moseanko, 498 N.W.2d 129, 133 (N.D. 1993).