Herman v. Herman, et al.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05. IV [¶11] Having concluded N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1) requires receipt of the notice to start the 120 day limitation period, it is necessary to consider whether Herman may rebut the presumption he received the notice upon delivery of the notice to his last known address. Our law recognizes relatively few conclusive presumptions. N.D.C.C. § 31-11-02. All other presumptions, unless expressly made conclusive by statute, are rebuttable. N.D.C.C. § 31-11-03. The presumption in N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1) is not one of the conclusive presumptions provided for in N.D.C.C. § 31-11-02, and the statute does not otherwise make the presumption conclusive. Whether “a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail” is a rebuttable presumption. N.D.C.C. § 31-11-03(24). We conclude the presumption in N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1) is a rebuttable presumption. V [¶12] The parties agree the record, as it currently exists, supports the district court’s conclusion the 120 day limitation period expired.