Herman v. Herman, et al.
[…] [¶6] A person seeking to challenge the modification of a trust must commence an action at the earliest of the following: 120 days after being notified of the modification, three years after the settlor’s death, within the time in which a petition for review of a will could be filed under state law for some revocable trusts, or the date an individual's right to contest was precluded by adjudication, consent, or other limitation. In this case, the Trustees seek to apply the first period of limitation which is governed by N.D.C.C. § 59-10.103(1) and reads as follows: 2 A proceeding under this chapter may not be commenced later than the earliest of the following: 1. One hundred twenty days after the date the trustee notified the individual contesting the trust of the trust's existence or amendment. The notice must include the trustee's name and address and a copy of the trust instrument with amendments, if any, and must inform the recipient of the time allowed under this section for initiating a proceeding to contest the trust. A trustee may not have any liability under the governing instrument, to a third party, for failure to provide a notice under this subsection. Service of this notice is presumed to have been received upon delivery of the notice to the last known address of the individual to whom the notice is addressed; [¶7] The district court found the 120 day limitation period, under N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1), began to run from June 25, 2018, the date the notice was delivered to Herman’s prior address and was presumed to have been received by Herman. The district court denied Herman’s request to conduct discovery to rebut the presumption he received the notice on the day it was delivered. III [¶8] The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal. State v. Bearrunner, 2019 ND 29, ¶ 5, 921 N.W.2d 894. This Court’s primary purpose when interpreting a statute is to determine legislative intent. Id. Words in a statute are given their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, unless defined by statute or unless a contrary intention plainly appears. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. [¶9] The presumption in N.D.C.C. § 59-10.1-03(1) reads as follows: “[s]ervice of this notice is presumed to have been received upon delivery of the notice to the last known address of the individual to whom the notice is addressed.” (emphasis provided). The presumption created within the statute relates to a determination of when the notice is received.