Jesser v. N.D. Dept. of Transportation
[…] Id. at 285-86. In footnote 1 of his dissent, then Justice VandeWalle pointed out the majority’s failure to engage with the Highway Commissioner’s argument that the statute provided a right to the attorney to visit the person arrested: The majority opinion does not discuss the argument made by counsel for the Commissioner that Section 29-05-20 which states that “any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at his request, may visit such person after his arrest” gives the attorney the right to visit the person arrested, not the person arrested the right to have counsel visit him. Although I believe the statute is grammatically susceptible of such a construction, I prefer the one placed upon it by the majority opinion.