Jesser v. N.D. Dept. of Transportation
[…] See Krehlik v. Moore, 542 N.W.2d 443, 445-47 (N.D. 1996) (discussing legislative intent relating to implied consent laws and legislature’s intent to encourage drivers to take chemical test); see also Alvarado v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 2019 ND 231, ¶ 15, 932 N.W.2d 911 (VandeWalle, C.J., concurring specially). [¶26] Thus, rather than viewing the issue as a right to counsel before taking a screening test, I view it from the perspective of the ability and right to cure a refusal under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14(4) as outlined in ¶ 10 of the majority. That section provides: The director must not revoke an individual’s driving privileges for refusing to submit to a screening test requested under this section if the individual provides a sufficient breath, blood, or urine sample for a chemical test requested under section 39-20-01 for the same incident. Therefore, if the individual agrees to take a chemical test, it cures the prior refusal to take the screening test. I realize from the special writings of some of my colleagues’ concern with this Court’s decision in Kuntz v. State Highway Comm’r, 405 N.W.2d 285 (N.D. 1987).