Jesser v. N.D. Dept. of Transportation
[…] We are applying the statutes as they existed when Jesser was charged. 1 4 drugs, or combination thereof, in the individual’s blood, breath, or urine. . . . 2. The test or tests must be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer only after placing the individual . . . under arrest and informing that individual that the individual is or will be charged with the offense of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public highways while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, drugs, or a combination thereof.” [¶9] Section 39-20-14, N.D.C.C., states: “1. Any individual who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state is deemed to have given consent to submit to an onsite screening test or tests of the individual’s breath for the purpose of estimating the alcohol concentration in the individual’s breath upon the request of a law enforcement officer who has reason to believe that the individual committed a moving traffic violation or was involved in a traffic accident as a driver, and in conjunction with the violation or the accident the officer has, through the officer’s observations, formulated an opinion that the individual’s body contains alcohol.” [¶10] “[R]efusal of the screening test can be cured by consenting to take the chemical test after arrest.” City of Mandan v. Leno, 2000 ND 184, ¶ 15, 618 N.W.2d 161; N.D.C.C. § 39-20-14. Section 39-20-14(4), N.D.C.C., states, “the director must not revoke an individual’s driving privileges for refusing to submit to a screening test requested under this section if the individual provides a sufficient breath, blood, or urine sample for a chemical test requested under section 39-20-01 for the same incident.” [¶11] Jesser did not take the chemical test after he was arrested.