North Dakota v. Hunt
[…] If a victim is deceased, incompetent, incapacitated, or a minor, the victim’s spouse, parent, grandparent, child, sibling, grandchild, or guardian, and any person with a relationship to the victim that is substantially similar to a listed relationship, may also exercise these rights. The term “victim” does not include the accused or a person whom the court finds would not act in the best interests of a deceased, incompetent, minor, or incapacitated victim. [¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1), when sentencing an individual convicted of a crime that resulted in monetary damage, the district court “shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victim or other recipient as determined by the court . . . .” (Emphasis added). This Court has determined insurance companies fall within the definition of “other recipient” under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-08(1).