Frontier Fiscal Services LLC v. Pinky's Aggregates, Inc., et al.
[…] Honsey’s misunderstanding of the effect of signing the guaranty in dual capacities was not a mistake of fact because he was aware of the fact that he needed to guarantee the debt for Frontier to continue factoring for the sub-subcontractors. See Lange v. Cusey, 379 N.W.2d 775, 779 (N.D. 7 1985) (misunderstanding of the effect of a legal document is not a mistake of fact if person claiming mistake was aware of the facts as they really were). Honsey’s misunderstanding also does not qualify as a mistake of law under N.D.C.C. § 9-03-14, which requires either a “misapprehension of the law by all parties” or a “misapprehension of the law by one party of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify.” There is no evidence that both parties were aware of Honsey’s misunderstanding or that Frontier was aware of Honsey’s misunderstanding and failed to rectify it. See Lange, at 779. [¶17] We have concluded Pinky’s could not guarantee Pinky’s’ debt.