Frontier Fiscal Services LLC v. Pinky's Aggregates, Inc., et al.
[…] [¶13] Section 22-01-01(2), N.D.C.C., defines a “guaranty” as “a promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person.” (Emphasis added.) Since entities and persons are unable to guarantee their own debts, courts will not construe guaranties signed in both a representative and individual capacity as constituting a guaranty by the entity involved because to do so would render the guaranty a nullity.