Upton v. Nolan
[…] Although Nolan did not object to the travel expense testimony during the hearing, he cannot be deemed to have impliedly consented to trial of the issue because this testimony also was relevant to the pled issue of whether Nolan through his conduct had committed contempt by violating the divorce judgment's requirement that he share those costs.

[¶16] We conclude the district court erred in ordering Nolan to pay his share of travel costs as a remedial sanction.

IV

[¶17] Nolan argues the district court erred in finding him in contempt.

[¶18] Under N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.1(1)(c), contempt of court includes "[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court or other officer, including a referee or magistrate." "'A party seeking a contempt sanction under N.D.C.C. ch. 27-10 must clearly and satisfactorily prove the alleged contempt was committed.'" Sall v. Sall, 2011 ND 202, ¶ 7, 804 N.W.2d 378 (quoting Prchal, 2011 ND 62, ¶ 5, 795 N.W.2d 693).