North Dakota v. Crissler
[…] The sharpened, stiffened, and reinforced flexible pencil protruded from the handle made of reinforced elastic in a manner that could allow a person to stab another person while simultaneously punching him. The pencil, as modified, was admitted as an exhibit. Kuntz also testified that Crissler admitted the pencil was his. Crissler also told Kuntz, "I [Crissler] could see how you could think this [the modified pencil] is a weapon."

[¶4] The jury found Crissler guilty of possessing a weapon in a correctional facility under N.D.C.C. § 12-44.1-21(5). The statute provides, "[i]t is unlawful for an inmate in a correctional facility to willfully procure, make, or possess an object, including a shard made of any material or a weapon, firearm, ammunition, or explosive material, intended to be used for an assault on another person or to damage property." N.D.C.C. § 12-44.1-21(5).

II

[¶5] Crissler argues there is insufficient evidence to sustain the jury's verdict against him. Crissler argues the State failed to establish the pencil was a weapon and that Crissler intended to use the pencil as a weapon.