City of Minot v. Rudolph
[…] The city attorney shall keep himself advised of all causes and proceedings in the municipal court and shall expeditiously prosecute, try, settle, dismiss, or otherwise dispose of them in a manner and at a time to be determined in his discretion. (Emphasis added.)

[¶9] Section 40-20-02, N.D.C.C., states:

With the consent and approval of the governing body of the city, the city attorney may appoint assistants to do any or all of the acts which the city attorney is required to do under this chapter, but the city attorney shall be responsible to the city for the acts of such assistants. The governing body of the city, however, may employ and pay special counsel when it deems such counsel to be necessary for the best interests of the city. (Emphasis added.)