City of Minot v. Rudolph
[…] We further conclude that Minot had the statutory authority and power to contract with Ward County under N.D.C.C. § 54-40.3-01 for municipal prosecution services.

[¶15] Although not raised by the parties, we note an additional ground in this case which permits Minot to contract with Ward County for prosecution services. Rudolph was originally charged in municipal court, but he requested that his case be transferred to the district court for a jury trial. See N.D.C.C. § 40-18-15.1. Under N.D.C.C. § 40-18-15.1, a municipal prosecution may be transferred to the district court for trial if the defendant makes a timely written request. Under that statute, "The city shall provide a prosecuting attorney and, in the case of any indigent defendant, a defense attorney. The city may contract with the county, state, or any individual or entity for prosecution or defense services." Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of that statute provides authority for Minot to contract with Ward County for purposes of providing either prosecution or defense services for municipal cases transferred to the district court.