City of Minot v. Rudolph
[…] The court concluded, therefore, Minot's contract with the county for prosecution services was valid. In reaching this conclusion, the district court reasoned that Minot Code § 2-71 specifically provides that either the city attorney or an assistant city attorney is permitted to handle municipal court proceedings, despite providing no method for obtaining an assistant city attorney. Under N.D.C.C. § 40-20-02, however, a city attorney is expressly authorized to appoint assistants to do the city attorney's duties. Further, the district court observed that N.D.C.C. § 54-40.3-01 also allows cities and counties to enter into joint powers agreements. Section 54-40.3-01(1), N.D.C.C., states in relevant part, "Any county, city, . . . upon approval of its respective governing body, may enter into an agreement with any other political subdivision of this state for the cooperative or joint administration of any power or function that is authorized by law or assigned to one or more of them."

[¶13] The district court concluded:

In reviewing Minot Ordinance 2-71, N.D.C.C. [§] 40-20-02 and N.D.C.C. § 54-40.[3]-01(1) and construing them together, the Court does not find a conflict.