Judicial Vacancy in the Northwest Judicial District
[…] [Go to Documents]Filed Dec. 14, 2001[Download as WordPerfect]
Concurrence filed.IN THE SUPREME COURTSTATE OF NORTH DAKOTAORDER

2001 ND 199

In the Matter of the Judicial Vacancy in District Judgeship No. 6, With Chambers in Minot, North Dakota, Northwest Judicial District

No. 20010229

[¶1] The sad occasion of the death of our colleague The Honorable Glenn Dill III on September 12, 2001, and the subsequent notice received from Governor John Hoeven of the vacancy of Judgeship No. 6 chambered in Minot require this Court to consider the judgeship under § 27-05-02.1, N.D.C.C., which provides: 1. Notwithstanding section 44-02-03, when a vacancy occurs in the office of district court judge, the supreme court shall determine, within ninety days of receiving notice of the vacancy from the governor and in consultation with the judges and attorneys in the affected judicial district, whether that office is necessary for effective judicial administration or whether a district judgeship may be transferred to the location to fulfill a need for judicial services. The supreme court may, consistent with that determination, order that: a. The vacancy be filled in the manner provided pursuant to chapter 27-25; b. The vacant office be abolished, with or without transfer of a district judgeship as provided by subsection 5; or c. The vacant office be transferred to a judicial district in which an additional judge is necessary for effective judicial administration, and that the vacancy be filled in the manner provided pursuant to chapter 27-25 with respect to that judicial district.

[¶2] Under § 27-17-03, N.D.C.C., and N.D. Sup. Ct. Admin. R. 7.2, the Court designated the Honorable James H. O'Keefe, Surrogate Judge, Hearing Officer to conduct a hearing and to receive written comments in this matter.