North Dakota Dep't of Human Services v. Brenden
[…] [¶5] Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-06(5), interest on an allowed claim commences "sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired." When "the time for original presentation of the claim has expired" for claims arising before the death of a decedent,(1) is governed by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-03(1), which provides, in part:

All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state . . . if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred . . . unless presented as follows:

a. Within three months after the date of the first publication and mailing of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with section 30.1-19-01; provided, claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile before the first publication for claims in this state are also barred in this state.

b. Within three years after the decedent's death, if notice to creditors has not been published and mailed.

[¶6] The Department contends the legislature used the word "and" disjunctively, rather than conjunctively, in the first phrase in N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-03(1)(a), and the time for filing claims expires three months after either the notice to creditors is given or notice is published.