North Dakota Dep't of Human Services v. Brenden
[…] . . . Because there was no publication of notice to creditors, the later time period of three years after death is applicable. Thus, no interest would accrue until sixty days after three years from the date of death.The Department moved to amend the court's order. The court denied the motion in an order issued March 10, 2000. The Department appealed both orders. Section 30.1-19-06(5), N.D.C.C., provides:

Unless otherwise provided in any judgment in another court entered against the personal representative, allowed claims bear interest at the legal rate for the period commencing sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired unless based on a contract making a provision for interest, in which case allowed claims bear interest in accordance with that provision.We agree with the district court's conclusion that, under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-06(5), the Department's claim, like any other allowed claim, bears interest.

[¶5] Under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-06(5), interest on an allowed claim commences "sixty days after the time for original presentation of the claim has expired." When "the time for original presentation of the claim has expired" for claims arising before the death of a decedent,(1) is governed by N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-03(1), which provides, in part: