North Dakota Dep't of Human Services v. Brenden
[…] The personal representative provided notice of Mr. Kiesow's death by mail to the Department on December 2, 1996. The time for the presentation of the Department's claim expired on March 2, 1997 (three months after the personal representative's notice). Therefore, the Department's claim should bear interest at six percent per annum beginning sixty days after March 2, 1997 which is May 1, 1997.

[¶7] The Department's argument assumes the information required by N.D.C.C. §§ 50-06.3-07 and 50-24.1-07 constitutes a "notice to creditors" under our probate code. Section 30.1-19-01, N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

Unless notice has already been given under this section, a personal representative upon appointment may publish a notice to creditors whose identities are not reasonably ascertainable. . . . If the personal representative elects to publish a notice to creditors then, in addition to publishing the notice to creditors, the personal representative shall mail a copy of the notice to those creditors whose identities are known to the personal representative or are reasonably ascertainable and who have not already filed a claim. The notice must announce the personal representative's appointment and address and notify creditors of the estate to present their claims within three months after the date of the first publication or mailing of the notice or be forever barred.[Emphasis added.] The copy of the petition commencing probate proceedings and list of legatees, surviving joint tenants, and heirs at law sent to the Department in accordance with N.D.C.C. §§ 50-06.3-07 and 50-24.1-07 is not a notice to creditors complying with N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-01, and as the