Matter of BKU Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The judgment is affirmed.[4]

VANDE WALLE, C.J., NEUMANN and MESCHKE, JJ., and BENNY A. GRAFF, District Judge, concur.

BENNY A. GRAFF, District Judge, sitting in place of LEVINE, J., disqualified.

NOTES

[1] This case involves services performed both before and after the common law test took effect on July 17, 1991. Job Service concluded BKU's dealers were employees under both the common law test and the earlier "ABC" test. Prior to July 17, 1991, N.D.C.C. § 52-01-01(17)(e) provided:

"Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire must be deemed to be employment subject to the North Dakota Unemployment Compensation Law unless and until it is shown that: (1) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such service, both under his contract of service and in fact; (2) such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is