Matter of BKU Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Turnbow v. Job Service North Dakota, 479 N.W.2d 827, 828 (N.D.1992) (citations and footnote omitted). The unemployment compensation law is remedial in nature and must be liberally construed in favor of the employee. Turnbow at 829; Schaefer v. Job Service North Dakota, 463 N.W.2d 665, 666 (N.D. 1990).

The sole issue presented upon appeal is whether BKU's dealers are employees or independent contractors. If they are employees, BKU must pay unemployment taxes for them.

The relevant statute is N.D.C.C. § 52-01-01(17)(e):

"Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire must be deemed to be employment subject to the North Dakota Unemployment Compensation Law unless it is shown that the individual is an independent contractor as determined by the `common law' test."

Under the statute, Job Service bears the initial burden of showing the work is performed for wages or under a contract of hire; the employer, however, bears the burden of showing the worker is an independent contractor.