Matter of BKU Enterprises, Inc.
[…] A contract can be terminated by the mutual agreement of the parties before its completion or by one of the parties to the contract before its completion to prevent a further breach of the contract or to minimize damages. This situation indicates an independent contractor relationship."

[3] BKU emphasized the 1991 change in the law replacing the "ABC test" with the "Common Law test." However, BKU does not dispute that the administrative rule enumerating the twenty factors was properly adopted.

[4] The 1993 Legislature enacted N.D.C.C. §§ 34-05-01.4 and 52-04-17.1, which provide:

"34-05-01.4. Independent contractorsDetermination made by commissioner. A person beginning work or working as an independent contractor may apply to the commissioner to receive verification of independent contractor status. The commissioner, upon receiving an application, shall review the circumstances for the applicant's job and other relevant information. When the information supports a finding under the `common law' test that the applicant will be working or is working as an independent contractor, the commissioner shall issue a determination to verify the status of the applicant as an independent contractor and shall issue the independent contractor an identification number that will be invalid if the applicant's job changes. If the applicant's job changes, the applicant may reapply for a determination to verify independent contractor status."

"52-04-17.1. Retroactive payment not required.