City of Fargo v. Stensland
[…] The orders incorporate the conditional plea agreements, join the cases, and impose sentence upon the appellants pending this appeal. Accordingly, we will treat the orders as final judgments. We have made similar rulings in civil matters. See Eisenzimmer v. City of Balfour, 352 N.W.2d 628 (N.D.1984) [appeal from judgment, where only order for judgment existed, was treated as appeal from final order]; Martinson Bros. v. Hjellum, 359 N.W.2d 865 (N.D.1985) [appeal from order for judgment, where judgment was entered, treated as an appeal from the judgment].

[2] N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)(a) states:

1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply:

a. That person has a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving.

[3] N.D.C.C. § 39-20-07(3) states:

3. A person having an alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after driving or being in physical control of a vehicle is under the influence of intoxicating liquor at the time of driving or being in physical control of a vehicle.

[4] Legislative history also indicates that Dr.