In re The McClatchy Company, LLC
[…] N.C.G.S. § 132-1.4A(b1). 4 -14- IN RE THE MCCLATCHY CO. Opinion of the Court The Juvenile Code in Chapter 7B of the General Statutes supplies more examples of the General Assembly’s sometimes generic use of the term “action.” Abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings start with the filing of petitions, but the Code refers to them as actions: “The pleading in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action is the petition.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-401(a) (2023) (emphases added); see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-405 (2023) (“An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk’s office when that office is open . . . .” (emphases added)). Similarly, the Code characterizes a proceeding to terminate parental rights as an “action,” even though it begins with the filing of a petition or motion. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104 (2023).