In re The McClatchy Company, LLC
[…] Id. at 146. Lastly, the dissenting judge argued that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by granting the petition in full: “The trial court analyzed each statutory standard with careful consideration and, based on its detailed analysis, concluded that the only acceptable outcome was to order . . . the release of all of the petitioned [CLEAR].” Id. at 150. On 23 January 2023, petitioners filed a notice of appeal based on the dissent in the Court of Appeals. At the time, N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) provided a right of appeal to this Court “from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case . . . [i]n which there is a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three -10- IN RE THE MCCLATCHY CO. Opinion of the Court judges.”