In re The McClatchy Company, LLC
[…] But each of the majority’s examples is unpersuasive because the Rules of Civil Procedure allow for the General Assembly to provide for different procedures when it so desires. See N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 1. Thus, even though proceedings pursuant to subsections (b1) through (b3) are denominated “actions,” despite being commenced by petitions, see id. § 132-1.4A(b1)–(b3), the General Assembly simply chose to provide a different procedure for proceedings pursuant to subsections (b1) though (b3). The same is true of section 132-5.1 and the Juvenile Code. See id. § 7B-405 (2023) (“An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk’s office . . . .”); id. § 1325.1(b) (2023) (“At any time after filing the petition set out in subsection (a) . . . [the public official may request] the court in which the action was filed to grant one of the following provisional remedies: . . . .”).