Slattery v. Appy City, LLC
[…] Lynch v. Lynch, 302 N.C. 189, 197 (1981) (emphasis added) (quoting In re Blalock, 233 N.C. 493, 504 (1951). The filing of a motion to claim exemptions does not, in and of itself, call upon -24- SLATTERY V. APPY CITY, LLC Riggs, J., dissenting the trial court to exercise its judgment or adjudicate a dispute in any meaningful sense; unless opposed by objection and motion from the judgment creditor, “the clerk must enter an order designating the property allowed by law and scheduled by the judgment debtor as exempt property.” N.C.G.S. § 1C-1603(e)(6) (2021) (emphasis added). It is only when “the judgment creditor objects to the schedule filed or claimed by the judgment debtor [that] the clerk must place the motion for hearing by the district court judge, without a jury, at the next civil session.” N.C.G.S. § 1C-1603(e)(7) (2021). The trial court therefore does not exercise any judgment unless and until it holds a hearing to resolve the judgment creditor’s objections. Here, while Mr. Slattery did file an objection triggering such a hearing, Ms.