Slattery v. Appy City, LLC
[…] N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 12(h)(3) (2021) (emphases added)). Conversely, personal jurisdiction is “a court’s authority to require an individual to appear in the forum and defend an action brought against the individual in that forum.” In re F.S.T.Y., 374 N.C. 532, 534, 843 S.E.2d 160, 162 (2020). Generally, a court asserts personal jurisdiction over a defendant through “service of process”—that is, the defendant being served with the summons and complaint. In re K.J.L., 363 N.C. at 346–47, 677 S.E.2d at 837–38; see also N.C.G.S. § 1-75.6 (2021) (“A court of this State . . . may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of process in accordance with . . . the Rules of Civil Procedure.”). A court may also exercise personal jurisdiction through a defendant’s general (or “voluntary”) appearance or consent. Grimsley v. Nelson, 342 N.C. 542, 545, 467 S.E.2d 92, 94 (1996).