Washington v. Cline
[…] But unlike other Corum claimants, Mr. Washington could not obtain relief in a single proceeding. In challenging his criminal conviction, Mr. Washington could only challenge his criminal conviction. He could not air the full spectrum of harms inflicted by the State’s speedy trial violation or seek non-criminal forms of relief. Indeed, had he asked for damages in his criminal appeal, the courts would have jettisoned those claims at the threshold. See N.C.G.S. § 1-8 (2023) (“Where the violation of a right admits both of a civil and a criminal remedy, the right to prosecute the one is not merged in the other.”); see also Shore v. Edmisten, 290 N.C. 628, 637 (1976) (“[T]he criminal trial itself may not be conducted to decide the question of how much damage or loss has been suffered.”). -29- WASHINGTON V. CLINE Earls, J., dissenting Mr.