Washington v. Cline
[…] Plaintiff here argues that the State violated his constitutional right to a speedy criminal trial and that he has no other adequate remedy for the constitutional violation beyond this Corum claim for money damages. Plaintiff’s argument cannot be squared with the precedent discussed above. -10- WASHINGTON V. CLINE Opinion of the Court First, plaintiff has an alternative remedy. When criminal defendants believe they are being deprived of their right to a speedy trial, the Criminal Procedure Act expressly provides a mechanism to obtain court review and a remedy for the violation. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-954(a)(3) (2023). The Act provides that, “on motion of the defendant,” the trial court “must dismiss” criminal charges if the defendant “has been denied a speedy trial as required by the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Carolina.” Id. Second, this Court crafted the relief for a speedy trial violation specifically to ensure it was adequate to remedy the harm.