State v. McKoy
[…] Defendant was convicted of voluntary manslaughter for imperfect self-defense because the jury found his degree of force was unreasonable. The [cell phone] evidence goes towards [d]efendant’s state of mind and reasonableness of fear during the incident. There is a reasonable possibility if this evidence and testimony had not been excluded . . . a different result may have been reached by the jury . . . . Id. at 613–14 (Tyson, J., dissenting). On 7 March 2022, defendant filed a notice of appeal with this Court based on the dissent. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) (2021) (“[A]n appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case . . . [i]n which there is a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges.”). II. Analysis In his principal brief to this Court, defendant concedes that the evidence on Brandon’s cell phone was inadmissible under the Rules of Evidence.