Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Co.
[…] Duke Med. Ctr., 297 N.C. 458, 481 (1979).4 The Commission’s conclusion in the instant case that defendant-employer was not prejudiced by plaintiff’s failure to comply with the statutory written notice requirement is supported by the agency’s findings which we deem to be consistent with our stated view in this area of law. The purposes of the notice requirement have been determined to be vindicated despite lack of timely written notice when a plaintiff received appropriate medical care and the defendant-employer “had immediate, This assignment of the burden of proof conforms to N.C.G.S. § 97-23, which expressly assigns the burden of proving prejudice to employer-defendants on the issue of inadequate or defective notice. N.C.G.S. § 97-23 (2021) (“No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation unless the employer shall prove that his interest was prejudiced thereby. . . .”); see also Gregory v.