Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Co.
[…] Id. A claimant is required to substantiate a reasonable excuse for her failure to comply with the statutory notice requirements. Jones v. Lowe’s Cos., 103 N.C. App. 73, 75 (1991). Furthermore, “[s]ection 97-22 gives the Industrial Commission the discretion to determine what is or is not a ‘reasonable excuse.’ ” Chavis v. TLC Home Health Care, 172 N.C. App. 366, 377 (2005) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (“[U]nless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission . . .” (alterations in original) (emphasis omitted))), app. dismissed, 360 N.C. 288 (2006).