Sprouse v. Turner Trucking Co.
[…] See, e.g., Brewer v. Powers Trucking Co., 256 N.C. 175, 182 (1962). As the finder of fact, the Commission “is the sole judge of the credibility -11- SPROUSE V. TURNER TRUCKING CO. Opinion of the Court of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony.” Anderson, 265 N.C. at 433–34. An appellate court “does not have the right to weigh the evidence and decide the issue on the basis of its weight. The court’s duty goes no further than to determine whether the record contains any evidence tending to support the finding.” Id. at 434 (emphasis added); see also N.C.G.S. § 97-86 (2021) (“The award of the Industrial Commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. . . .”).