Holmes v. Moore
[…] N.C.G.S. § 163- 166.16(a)(2) (2021). Registered voters over the age of sixty-five may present any of the aforementioned identifications listed in sections (a)(1) and (2) regardless of expiry, so long as the identification was unexpired on the date of the registered voter’s sixty-fifth birthday. N.C.G.S. § 163-166.16(a)(3) (2021). If a registered voter lacks one of the various types of acceptable identifications, the law also requires that “[t]he county board of elections . . . issue without charge voter photo identification cards upon request to registered voters.” N.C.G.S. § 16382.8A(a) (2021). To receive a free photo identification card, a registered voter need only provide “the registered voter’s name, the registered voter’s date of birth, and the last four digits of the voter’s social security number.” N.C.G.S. § 163-82.8A(d)(1) (2021).