Morris v. Rodeberg
[…] Laws 1712, 1716–17. As we acknowledged in King, subsection 1-17(c) “further narrow[s] the time period for a minor to pursue a medical malpractice claim.” 370 N.C. at 471 n.2. See generally LexisNexis Risk Data Mgmt. Inc. v. N.C. Admin. Off. of the Cts., 368 N.C. 180, 187 (2015) (“[A] specific provision of a statute ordinarily will prevail over a more general provision in that same statute. . . . [T]he later addition of a specific provision to a pre-existing more general statute indicates the General Assembly’s most recent intent.” (citations omitted)). Subsection 1-17(c) reads in full: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and (b) of this section, an action on behalf of a minor for injuries alleged to have resulted from malpractice arising out of a health care provider’s performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1-15(c), except as -10- MORRIS V. RODEBERG Opinion of the Court follows: (1) If the time limitations specified in G.S. 1-15(c) expire before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, the action may be brought any time before the minor attains the full age of 10 years. (2) If the time limitations in G.S. 1-15(c) have expired and before a minor reaches the full age of 18 years a court has entered judgment or consent order under the provisions of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes finding that said minor is an abused or neglected juvenile as defined in G.S. 7B-101, the medical malpractice action shall be commenced within three years from the date of such judgment or consent order, or before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, whichever is later. (3) If the time limitations in G.S. 1-15(c) have expired and a minor is in legal custody of the State, a county, or an approved child placing agency as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2, the medical malpractice action shall be commenced within one year after the minor is no longer in such legal custody, or before the minor attains the full age of 10 years, whichever is later. N.C.G.S. § 1-17(c) (emphases added). The first sentence in subsection 1-17(c) unambiguously declares that its tolling provision—not those in subsections 1-17(a) and 1-17(b)—applies to the medical malpractice claims of minors.