Morris v. Rodeberg
[…] Id. The dissenting judge also endorsed plaintiff’s argument that “if [subs]ection 1-17(c) did operate to require [p]laintiff to bring suit as a sixteen year old, while still under a legal disability and legally unable to do so, . . . such an application of the statute would violate his federal and state constitutional right to equal protection of the laws.” Id. Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal from the decision of the Court of Appeals pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2), which then provided a right of appeal to this Court “from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case . . . [i]n which there is a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges.”1 N.C.G.S. The General Assembly repealed N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) in 2023. An Act to Make Base Budget Appropriations for Current Operations of State Agencies, Departments, and Institutions, S.L. 2023-134, § 16.21.(d)–(e), 1 -5- MORRIS V. RODEBERG Opinion of the Court § 7A-30(2) (2021).