Morris v. Rodeberg
[…] N.C.G.S. § 1-17(c)(1)–(3). Consequently, subsection 1-17(c) required plaintiff to commence his lawsuit within the time frame set out in subsection 1-15(c). Because plaintiff failed to do so, his claims are time-barred. In reaching the opposite conclusion, the dissenting judge in the Court of Appeals reasoned in part: Section 1-17(c) is itself an exception to the general rule applicable to minors injured by professional negligence set forth in Section 1-17(b). Indeed, Section 1-17(b), as amended, makes this express. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section . . .” (emphasis added)). As such, Section 117(b) remains generally applicable unless one of the exceptions under Section 1-17(c) applies.