Morris v. Rodeberg
[…] The dissent’s strained reading of N.C.G.S. § 1-17 cannot be squared with the statute’s plain meaning. See Frye Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Hunt, 350 N.C. 39, 45 (1999) (“Where the language of a statute is clear, the courts must give the statute its plain meaning . . . .”). As we have seen already, subsection 1-17(c) exempts the medical malpractice claims of minors from the tolling provisions in subsections 1-17(a) and (b). See N.C.G.S. § 1-17(c) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) and (b) of this section . . . .”). Subsection 1-17(c) mandates that such claims “be commenced within the limitations of time specified in G.S. 1-15(c), except” when they fall under (c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(3). Id. Put differently, subsection 1-17(c) is an exception to subsections 1-17(a) and (b), and subdivisions 1-17(c)(1) through (c)(3) are exceptions to subsection 1-17(c).