Morris v. Rodeberg
[…] Id. This would be an easy case if subsection 1-15(c) were the only statutory provision on point. Plaintiff did not file his medical malpractice claims against defendants within three years of his first surgery, and this case does not involve latent injuries. Plaintiff’s claims are undeniably time-barred if subsection 1-15(c) controls. The legislature has recognized, however, “that individuals under certain disabilities are unable to appreciate the nature of potential legal claims and take the appropriate action.” King, 370 N.C. at 470. For most kinds of civil claims, subsection 1-17(a) pauses the statute of limitations if the individual with the claim “is under a disability at the time the cause of action accrued.” N.C.G.S. § 1-17(a) (2021). In such cases, the limitations period does not begin to run until “the disability is removed.” Id. Subsection 1-17(a) defines “a person [who] is under a disability” to include anyone who “is within the age of 18 years.” N.C.G.S. § 1-17(a), (a)(1).