Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] Id. at 110. ¶ 58 Notably, Goldman Sachs also concedes that whether a trustee has a duty to defend claims challenging the validity of a trust instrument that amends and restates a prior trust instrument is an issue of first impression in this State. Goldman Sachs Cf. N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-106 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this Chapter, except to the extent modified by this Chapter or another statute of this State.”). 5 WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO. 2022-NCSC-104 Opinion of the Court additionally indicates that it has “not identified any jurisdiction applying the Uniform Trust Code, which governs North Carolina’s trust laws, that has addressed this precise question.”