Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] However, since these are discretionary powers, not duties, in certain circumstances, it may be a breach of a trustee’s other duties to do so. See N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-815(b) (“No provision of this section shall relieve a trustee of the fiduciary duties under this Article.”).7 ¶ 65 Here, the trial court used one of defendant beneficiaries’ proposed orders, granted the motions to pay, and ordered that: Defendant Goldman Sachs, as Trustee of the Revocable Trust . . . shall, in the proper exercise of its business judgment, make distributions to [defendant