Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] (cleaned up). However, “[t]his Court presumes the trial court has properly exercised jurisdiction unless the party challenging jurisdiction meets its burden of showing otherwise.” In re L.T., 374 N.C. 567, 569 (2020). ¶ 30 The legislature has established the subject matter jurisdiction of clerks of superior court and of the superior court division of the General Court of Justice in the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code. N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203. Specifically, Article 2 of the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code, Judicial Proceedings, contains a statute entitled “Subject matter jurisdiction.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203. Subsection 36C-2-203(a) “make[s] clear that the clerk of court and the superior court division of the General Court of Justice have concurrent jurisdiction,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203 supp. N.C. cmt. 2007 (2021), over proceedings “to determine any question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203(a)(9). ¶ 31 “In resolving issues of statutory construction, we look first to the language of the statute itself.” Hieb v. Lowery, 344 N.C. 403, 409 (1996).