Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 16(a); see, e.g., State v. Melton, 371 N.C. 750, 756 (2018). III. ¶ 14 Appellate Jurisdiction As defendant beneficiaries challenge the Court of Appeals’ exercise of jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ interlocutory appeal, we address that issue first. ¶ 15 Unless the General Statutes of North Carolina provide an exception, “there is no right of immediate appeal from interlocutory orders.” Goldston v. Am. Motors Corp., 326 N.C. 723, 725 (1990). Subsection 1-277(a) states as follows: An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial. N.C.G.S. § 1-277(a) (2021); see also N.C.G.S. § 7A-27(b)(3)(a) (2021). ¶ 16 “The ‘substantial right’ test for appealability of interlocutory orders is that the right itself must be substantial and the deprivation of that right must potentially work injury if not corrected before appeal from final