Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] However, we acknowledge that the revocation of the challenged amendments may result in a loss to the trust estate, but that is not before us. While defendant beneficiaries and Goldman Sachs allude to tax benefits arising from the amendment and decedent’s marriage to Sellers, they neither raised this as a basis for the trustee’s duty before the trial court nor did the trial court reach this issue. 6 WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO. 2022-NCSC-104 Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-815 off. cmt. The North Carolina Uniform Trust Code provides that the trustee has “[a]ll powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-815(a)(2)(a), and may “defend an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust property and the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s duties,” N.C.G.S. § 36C8-816(24). ¶ 64 Such discretionary power is much broader than the trustee’s duty “to