Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] We are not convinced that the legislature intended this result. WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO. 2022-NCSC-104 Opinion of the Court ¶ 42 Therefore, based on the arguments before us, we are not persuaded that the Court of Appeals erred by “fail[ing] to acknowledge the presumptive validity of the Trust Document.” ¶ 43 However, we agree with Goldman Sachs’ and defendant beneficiaries’ second argument that the Court of Appeals erred by applying N.C.G.S. § 31-36, a statute applicable to will caveats, to this trust proceeding. Plaintiffs concur that the Court of Appeals erred by concluding that N.C.G.S. § 31-36 was controlling in this trust proceeding but contend it is persuasive. ¶ 44 Under the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code, N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-112 provides that: “The rules of construction that apply in this State to the interpretation of and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the interpretation of the terms of a trust and the disposition of the trust property.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-112 (2021). Relying on this provision, the Court of Appeals stated: N.C.[G.S.] § 31-36(a)(1) provides the framework for the case before us. Plaintiff[s’] challenge of the purported amendments is comparable to a caveat to determine who the rightful beneficiaries should be.