Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] Proceeding, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (including all definitions of “proceeding” by itself except for the definition specifically designated for bankruptcy); Proceedings, New Oxford American Dictionary (3rd ed. 2010) (defining “proceedings” to include an “action taken in a court to settle a dispute”). However, the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code delineates proceedings that fall within “proceedings concerning the internal affairs of trusts,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203(a) (2021), and “a proceeding to enforce a charitable trust,” N.C.G.S. § 36C-4-405.1(a) (2021); see also N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-201(c) (2021) (“A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust’s administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.”). 2 WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO. 2022-NCSC-104 Opinion of the Court ¶ 33 The term pleading is not used in N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-203. See N.C.G.S. § 36C-2203. A “pleading” is “[a] formal document in which a party to a legal proceeding (esp. a civil lawsuit) sets forth or responds to allegations,