Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] Similarly, defendant beneficiaries contend that Goldman Sachs, as trustee, has a duty to defend the current terms of a trust, in this case the Fifth Amendment, against all trust contests initiated pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 36C-6-604(a). ¶ 59 However, the legislature stated that a trustee “shall take reasonable steps . . . to defend claims against the trust.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-8-811. It did not use the term “trust instrument,” “terms of the trust,” “contest,” or reference N.C.G.S. § 36C6-604. Id. “Trust instrument” and “[t]erms of a trust” are defined in N.C.G.S. § 36C1-103. A “[t]rust instrument” is “[a]n instrument that contains the terms of a trust.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-103(21). “Terms of a trust” means “[t]he manifestation of the settlor’s intent regarding a trust’s provisions as expressed in the trust instrument or WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO. 2022-NCSC-104 Opinion of the Court as established, determined, or amended by . . . [a] judicial proceeding” and other means set forth in the statute. N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-103(20).