Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] In some states, this pleading is called a petition.” (cleaned up)). Plaintiffs argue that Goldman Sachs or defendant beneficiaries had to file a pleading for the trial court to have jurisdiction, instead of a motion within the actions commenced by plaintiffs’ pleadings. However, the plain language of the term used in the statute on subject matter jurisdiction, “proceedings,” is much broader and contains no such additional limiting language. ¶ 34 Also, under Article 2, N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-201(a) provides that: “The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by a party or as provided by law.” N.C.G.S. § 36C-2-201(a) (emphasis added). “Invoked” is not a defined term and is not used elsewhere in the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code.