Wing v. Goldman Sachs Trust Co., N.A.
[…] Plaintiff[s’] challenge of the purported amendments is comparable to a caveat to determine who the rightful beneficiaries should be. The plain text of the statute directs the clerk of the superior court to order the executor or administrator to freeze all distributions until the caveat is resolved. Wing, 274 N.C. App. at 153. WING V. GOLDMAN SACHS TR. CO. 2022-NCSC-104 Opinion of the Court ¶ 45 The subsection cited by the Court of Appeals, N.C.G.S. § 31-36(a)(1), is in the chapter on “Wills,” Chapter 31, and entitled “Effect of caveat on estate administration.” N.C.G.S. § 31-36 (2021). It provides that: Where a caveat is filed, the clerk of the superior court shall forthwith issue an order that shall apply during the pendency of the caveat to any personal representative, having the estate in charge, . . . [t]hat there shall be no distributions of assets of the estate to any beneficiary[.] N.C.G.S. § 31-36(a). ¶ 46 Goldman Sachs argues that this is a procedural rule, and N.C.G.S. § 36C-1112 “applies only to ‘rules of construction.’ ” Goldman Sachs and defendant beneficiaries cite the official comment to N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-112, which describes rules of construction as “specific in