State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Virginia Electric & Power Co.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 62-133(b). In addition, the Commission is required, during the ratemaking process, to “consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine what are reasonable and just rates.” Id. § 62-133(d). ¶ 31 According to N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a), “all final orders and decisions of the Commission shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to determine the controverted questions presented in the proceedings and shall include” “[f]indings and conclusions and the