State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Virginia Electric & Power Co.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 62-94(b). A Commission decision is “arbitrary and capricious when, among other things, [it] indicate[s] a lack of fair and careful consideration or fail[s] to display a reasoned judgment.” State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Thornburg, 314 N.C. 509, 515 (1985). In deciding whether to affirm, reverse, invalidate or remand the Commission’s decision for further proceedings, we are required to review “the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party” and take “due account” of “the rule of prejudicial error.” N.C.G.S. § 62-94(c). ¶ 20 According to well-established North Carolina law, “the rates fixed or any rule, regulation, finding, determination, or order made by the Commission” are considered “prima facie just and reasonable.” Id. at § 62-94(e). For that reason, STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. VIRGINIA ELEC. 2022-NCSC-75 Opinion of the Court [t]he burden is on the appellant to demonstrate an error of law in the proceedings.