State v. Robinson
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court chose to employ its discretion pursuant to a different statute to afford consideration to defendant by STATE V. ROBINSON 2022-NCSC-138 Opinion of the Court consolidating both of defendant’s trafficking convictions and a third felony conviction for purposes of sentencing. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2021) (“If an offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time, the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a single judgment for the consolidated offenses.” (emphasis added)). This discretionary election by the trial court resulted in a sentence for defendant which might have been longer than defendant requested, but was permissible in the trial court’s discretion.