In re K.P.
[…] Phillips because Phillips was not Kenneth’s biological father. Therefore Phillips, Sr. and Mrs. Phillips were non-relatives instead of relatives. Id. As a result, the Court of Appeals majority opined that, as previously “made clear” by that court, “when a district court eliminates reunification as either a primary or secondary permanent plan, it must make findings pursuant to both N.C.[G.S.] §§ 7B-906.2(b) and (d).” Id. ¶ 18. The lower appellate court majority therefore determined that the trial court’s failure to make sufficient findings pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(d) regarding respondent-mother’s “degree of success or failure toward reunification,” and its failure to make findings pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-906.2(b) and 7B-906.1(d)(3) that IN RE K.P. 2022-NCSC-128 Opinion of the Court “reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety” and whether reunification efforts would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s “need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time,” in combination with the trial court’s erroneous declaration that the primary permanent plan had been achieved, required that the trial court’s order