In re K.P.
[…] Id. ¶ 44 (quoting In re J.D.M.-J., 260 N.C. App. at 68). The dissenting opinion went on to cite transcript passages and to summarize other testimony from the 3 June 2020 permanency planning review hearing, along with the trial court’s resulting determinations, and expressed the belief that there was compliance at the trial court level with N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(j). Id. ¶¶ 47–48. As for whether the trial court verified that the couple had adequate resources to care for Kenneth, the dissent observed that the statute itself establishes that “[t]he fact that the prospective custodian or guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources.” Id. ¶ 49 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(j) (2019)). The dissenting judge recognized that Kenneth had resided in the court-approved caretakers’ household of Phillips, Sr. and Mrs.