In re K.P.
[…] B. Requirements for the Verification of Non-Parents to be Custodians ¶ 23 N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(a) states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall conduct a . . . permanency planning hearing within 90 days from the date of the initial dispositional hearing [and] permanency planning hearings shall be held at least every IN RE K.P. 2022-NCSC-128 Opinion of the Court six months thereafter.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(a) (2021). Pursuant to the trial court’s execution of a permanency planning hearing, N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(j) provides, in pertinent part: If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than a parent . . . , the court shall verify that the person receiving custody . . . understands the legal significance of the placement . . . and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. The fact that the prospective custodian . . . has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources. N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(j). While this Court has never addressed the minimum evidentiary requirements which are sufficient to support a trial court’s verification that a non-parent “understands the legal significance of the placement” of the juvenile in the non-parent’s custody and that the non-parent “will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile,” the Court of Appeals provided instructive guidance on the matter in the opinion which it rendered in In re J.D.M.J., where the lower appellate court opined: