In re L.Z.S.
[…] Id. ¶ 26 “At any permanency planning hearing pursuant to [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-906.1, the IN RE L.Z.S. 2022-NCSC-129 Berger, J., dissenting court shall adopt one or more . . . permanent plans the court finds is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(a) (2021). “Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made written findings under . . . [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B906.1(d)(3) . . . or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b). Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(d), the trial court must “make written findings regarding . . . [w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(d) (2021). ¶ 27 To assess reunification as part of the child’s permanent plan, the trial court must do the following: make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward reunification: (1) Whether the parent is