In re L.Z.S.
[…] See In re L.M.T., 367 N.C. at 168, 752 S.E.2d at 455 (explaining that the trial court “must address the statute’s concerns[ ] but need not quote its exact language”). The findings satisfied N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) as they clearly demonstrate that “reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety,” and, as determined by the trial court in the permanency planning order, that efforts to reunify the child with respondent-father “would clearly be futile or would be inconsistent with the child’s health and safety.” ¶ 32 Turning next to the required findings under subsection 7B-906.2(d)(1), which requires the trial court to make written findings on “[w]hether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan,” the trial court detailed the department’s attempts to contact respondent-father to no avail in its findings in the permanency planning order and found that “conditions which led to IN RE L.Z.S. 2022-NCSC-129 Berger, J., dissenting the filing of the petition continue to exist,” further indicating