In re L.Z.S.
[…] Further, “uncontested findings are binding on appeal.” Id. ¶ 14. ¶ 25 This Court may take the findings from the order eliminating reunification as the permanent plan together with the order terminating parental rights in determining whether the findings suffice. In re A.P.W., ¶ 16. This Court considers both orders together. Id. ¶ 26 “At any permanency planning hearing pursuant to [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-906.1, the IN RE L.Z.S. 2022-NCSC-129 Berger, J., dissenting court shall adopt one or more . . . permanent plans the court finds is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(a) (2021). “Reunification shall be a primary or secondary plan unless the court made written findings under . . . [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B906.1(d)(3) . . . or the court makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b).