In re L.Z.S.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(a) (2021). Subsection 7B-906.1(a) requires the trial court to conduct a hearing in such abuse, neglect, and dependency cases “within 90 days from the date of the initial dispositional hearing” and “hearings shall be held at least every six months thereafter,” with the hearing “be[ing] designated as [a] permanency planning hearing” in the event that “custody has been removed from a parent.” N.C.G.S. § 7B906.1(a) (2021). In a termination of parental rights case, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a) guarantees that “[t]he parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a) (2021).