In re L.Z.S.
[…] In addition, the trial court specifically found in the termination of parental rights order that “[respondent-father] has made insufficient progress as to a change in condition” and noted that the child had been in custody for sixteen months and respondentfather had “fail[ed] to make any progress in a reasonable amount of time.” ¶ 33 In making the required findings under subsection 7B-906.2(d)(2) on “[w]hether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile,” the trial court found in the permanency planning order that despite the repeated attempts of the department to contact respondent-father, respondent-father often could not be reached, displaying a lack of participation.