In re L.Z.S.
[…] Attorney Preston Tyndall appears to have been appointed following Mr. Belcher’s withdrawal. However, Mr. Tyndall’s motion to withdraw states that he was appointed as provisional counsel, even though the notice of appointment does not designate that Mr. Tyndall was appointed as provisional counsel. Given the lack of clarity in the record, remand to the trial court for additional findings because if Mr. Tyndall was indeed provisional counsel, this issue may be controlled by the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 7B-602. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(a) (2021) (“[T]he court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent . . . [d]oes not appear at the hearing . . . .”).