In re L.Z.S.
[…] See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a2) (2019). IN RE L.Z.S. 2022-NCSC-129 Opinion of the Court ¶ 11 North Carolina law is replete with demonstrations of the established right of a parent to be represented by legal counsel in proceedings in which a child of the parent is in the nonsecure custody of a county’s department of social services. Subsection 7B-602(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina establishes that “[i]n cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(a) (2021).