In re I.E.M.
[…] In re T.N.H., 372 N.C. 403, 407 (2019). On the other hand, the trial court’s conclusions of law are subject to de novo review by an appellate court. In re C.B.C., 373 N.C. 16, 19 (2019). ¶9 As an initial matter, we will examine whether the trial court erred in determining that respondent-mother’s parental rights in Iris were subject to termination on the basis of a willful failure to make reasonable progress to correct the conditions that had led to Iris’ removal from respondent-mother’s home pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2). A parent’s parental rights in a child are subject to termination pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2) in the event that the parent “has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2).