In re K.N.
[…] B. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3) ¶ 33 Respondent also argues that the trial court erred in terminating his rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3). Because the trial court properly terminated respondent’s parental rights based on N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1)–(2), we need not address this argument. See In re Moore, 306 N.C. 394, 404, 293 S.E.2d 127, 133 (1982) (holding that an appealed order should be affirmed when any one of the grounds of the trial court is supported by findings of fact based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence); see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a) (2019) (“The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more [grounds for termination.]”). Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s termination order. AFFIRMED.
Primary Holding