In re K.N.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 50A-201 and N.C.G.S. § 50A-203 (2019) are provisions of the UCCJEA. Relevant to this matter, subparagraph (a)(1) of N.C.G.S. § 50A-201 provides: (a) . . . a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if: (1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State. N.C.G.S. § 50A-201(a)(1). N.C.G.S. § 50A-203 provides the limited circumstances where “a court of this State may . . . modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state.” N.C.G.S. § 50A-203. ¶ 21 While respondent argues the trial court failed to comply with N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 by not making an explicit finding that it had jurisdiction under N.C.G.S. § 50A-201, this Court has previously considered and rejected this argument.