In re K.N.
[…] Provided, that before exercising IN RE K.N. & K.N. 2021-NCSC-98 Opinion of the Court jurisdiction under this Article regarding the parental rights of a non-resident parent, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201 or G.S. 50A-203, without regard to G.S. 50A-204 and that process was served on the nonresident parent pursuant to G.S. 7B-1106. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (2019). N.C.G.S. § 50A-201 and N.C.G.S. § 50A-203 (2019) are provisions of the UCCJEA. Relevant to this matter, subparagraph (a)(1) of N.C.G.S. § 50A-201 provides: (a) . . . a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if: (1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State. N.C.G.S. § 50A-201(a)(1). N.C.G.S. § 50A-203 provides the limited circumstances where “a court of this State may . . . modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state.”