In re A.P.W.
[…] (citation and quotation At the time of our decision in In re L.M.T., the parent’s right to appeal from a permanency planning order was triggered by the trial court’s ceasing of reunification efforts, rather than its elimination of reunification from the permanent plan as in current N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-1001(a)(5) and (a1)(2) (2019). In re L.M.T., 367 N.C. at 167–70, 752 S.E.2d at 455–57 (discussing former N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-507(b)(1) and 7B-1001(a)(5) (2011)). Section 7B-906.2 now directs the trial court to “order the county department of social services to make efforts toward finalizing the primary and secondary permanent plans” until permanence is achieved. N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b).