In re A.P.W.
[…] See In re L.R.L.B., 377 N.C. 311, 2021-NCSC-49 ¶ 25 (stating that the “trial court thus made the finding required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(b) to eliminate reunification from the permanent plan” by finding “[t]hat further reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile are clearly futile or inconsistent with the juvenile’s need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.”). ¶ 33 Finally, respondent-father claims the trial court failed to make the findings required by N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(c) (2019), which provides: (c) Unless reunification efforts were previously ceased, at each permanency planning hearing the court shall make a finding about whether the reunification efforts of the county department of social services were reasonable. In every subsequent permanency planning hearing held pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.1, the court shall make written findings about the efforts the county department of social services has made toward the primary permanent plan and any secondary permanent plans in effect prior to the hearing. The court shall make a conclusion about whether efforts to finalize the permanent plan were reasonable to timely achieve permanence for the juvenile. ¶ 34 The trial court’s orders refer to DSS’s efforts with respondent-father, DSS’s consideration of relative placements for the children, visitations by respondent- IN RE A.P.W., A.J.W., H.K.W. 2021-NCSC-93 Opinion of the Court father, and the voluntary support agreement entered with DSS. The