In re A.P.W.
[…] This statute requires the trial court to “make written findings regarding . . . [w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be unsuccessful or inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.”4 N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(d)(3). ¶ 20 Subsection 7B-906.2(b) provides, in pertinent part, that reunification shall remain a part of the juvenile’s permanent plan unless the trial court “made findings under . . . G.S. 7B-906.1(d)(3) . . . or the court makes written findings that Subsection 7B-906.1(d) includes seven subdivisions and provides that, “the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant[.]” N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(d). This Court has construed virtually identical language in N.C.G.S. 7B-1110(a) (2019)—which governs the dispositional stage of a termination of parental rights proceeding—“to require written findings only as to those factors for which there is conflicting evidence.”