In re A.P.W.
[…] However, that report is not included in the record on appeal. Although the document’s absence does not affect our ruling here as the trial court made the necessary findings of fact as to DSS’s efforts, we reiterate the appellant’s burden of assembling a record on appeal that affirmatively demonstrates the errors asserted in the appeal. As the trial court may consider such materials as the written report submitted by a DSS social worker at a permanency planning hearing, this report likely set forth additional details concerning DSS’s efforts that the trial court found relevant. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(c) (2019) (“The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, or testimony or evidence from any person that is not a party, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the IN RE A.P.W., A.J.W., H.K.W. 2021-NCSC-93 Opinion of the Court While the trial court’s orders lack an express finding using the term “reasonable” or “reasonableness” regarding DSS’s efforts, this Court has recognized that in regard to other statutory requirements for findings in a trial court