Raleigh Housing Authority v. Winston
[…] assault, or stalking,” 34 U.S.C. § 12491(b)(1), and mandates that [a]n incident of actual or threatened domestic violence, RALEIGH HOUS. AUTH. V WINSTON 2021-NCSC-16 Opinion of the Court dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking shall not be construed as— (A) a serious or repeated violation of a lease for housing assisted under a covered housing program by the victim or threatened victim of such incident; or (B) good cause for terminating the assistance, tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assisted under a covered housing program of the victim or threatened victim of such incident. 34 U.S.C. § 12491(b)(2); see also N.C.G.S. § 42-42.2 (2019) (prohibiting termination of tenancy or “retaliat[ion] in the rental of a dwelling based substantially on: (i) the tenant, applicant, or a household member’s status as a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking”). The additional statement in the notice of termination— “Inappropriate Conduct – Multiple Complaints”—is similarly broad and vague and subject to the same concerns as provision 9(F) of the lease agreement. ¶ 13 As a whole, the notice of termination is indeterminate.