In re S.C.L.R.
[…] Respondent-mother’s notice of appeal, however, improperly designated the Court of Appeals as the court to which appeal was being taken. Respondentmother filed an amended notice of appeal on 25 June 2020 in which she correctly designated this Court as the court to which appeal was being taken. On 22 September 2020, respondent-mother filed a petition for a writ of certiorari seeking review of the trial court’s order terminating her parental rights. On 19 October 2020, we allowed respondent-mother’s petition for writ of certiorari. II. ¶6 Compliance with N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(2) Respondents first argue that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to terminate their parental rights because the verified petition fails to allege “facts sufficient to identify the petitioner or movant as one authorized by [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1103 to file a petition or motion.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104(2) (2019).