In re L.N.G.
[…] In re E.H.P., IN RE L.N.G., L.P.G., AND L.A.D. 2021-NCSC-29 Opinion of the Court 372 N.C. 388, 392 (2019) (quoting In re Montgomery, 311 N.C. 101, 111 (1984)). “Findings of fact not challenged by respondent are deemed supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal.” In re T.N.H., 372 N.C. 403, 407 (2019) (citing Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97 (1991)). “The trial court’s conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal.” In re C.B.C., 373 N.C. 16, 19 (2019). III. ¶ 12 Willful Failure to Make Reasonable Progress Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), termination of parental rights is permitted when “[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2).