State v. Graham
[…] As we previously noted in our recognition of Sapp, 190 N.C. App. at 713, the statutory wording of the Georgia provision and the North Carolina provision do not need to precisely match in order to STATE V. GRAHAM 2021-NCSC-125 Opinion of the Court be deemed to be substantially similar. Likewise, defendant’s stance that the Georgia statute and the North Carolina statute cannot be considered to be substantially similar because not every violation of the Georgia law would be tantamount to the commission of a Class B1 felony under the comparative North Carolina law is unfounded. In applying N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e) to the case sub judice, since the Georgia offense of statutory rape “is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher”—here, a Class B1 felony under N.C.G.S. § 14-27.25(a)—then defendant’s conviction of statutory rape in the state of Georgia is treated as a Class B1 felony conviction for the assignment of the appropriate number of prior record level points.