State v. Graham
[…] Code Ann. § 16-6-3. If an eighteen-year-old individual has sexual intercourse with a fourteen-year-old in North Carolina, that person has not violated any statute creating a Class B1 felony offense in this state that existed at the time Mr. Graham was convicted of his offense in Georgia. See N.C.G.S. § 14-27.7A(a) (2001) (making it a Class B1 felony “if . . . defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and . . . defendant is at least six years older than the person”); N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2A(a) (2001) (making it a Class B1 felony “if the [defendant] is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years”); N.C.G.S. § 1427.2(a) (2001) (making it a Class B1 felony “if the person engages in vaginal intercourse . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim”). Under Sanders, we should stop there. ¶ 25 Whatever the majority says it is doing in extending beyond this point, it is not applying Sanders. The point of the elements-based approach is not to engage in a subjective, qualitative assessment of the substance of two criminal offenses.