State v. Graham
[…] The majority contends that the legislature did not intend for courts to treat statutes as substantially similar only when “the statutory wording precisely match[es].” True, but the structure of the provision at issue makes clear that finding two statutes to be “substantially similar” is an exception to the baseline rule, rather than the expected outcome every time a criminal defendant has a prior out-of-state conviction. Subsection § 15A-1340.14(e) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the STATE V. GRAHAM 2021-NCSC-125 Earls, J., dissenting offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony.” (Emphasis added.) The majority’s reasoning threatens to make a finding of substantial similarity the default, in contrast to clear legislative intent. See, e.g., State v. Hogan, 234 N.C. App. 218, 228 (2014) (“[I]f the State establishes that the defendant has an out-of-state felony conviction, it is by default considered a Class I felony . . . .”). ¶ 36 Moreover, it is worth noting that the majority’s reasoning cuts both ways: It is often a defendant who has been convicted of an offense categorized as a felony in another state who invokes N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e) in an effort to prove that the out-of-state felony offense is actually “substantially similar” to a North Carolina misdemeanor. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e) (“If the offender proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as that class of misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points.” (emphasis added)); see also Hogan, 234 N.C. App. at 229 (treating a New Jersey conviction as a Class I felony because the “defendant failed to show that [felony] third degree theft in New Jersey is substantially similar to a North Carolina misdemeanor”).