In re H.A.J.
[…] McCullers, 341 N.C. 19, 31 (1995) (quoting State v. Covington, 317 N.C. 127, 130 (1986)). ¶ 12 Here, the record demonstrates, and respondent-mother acknowledges in her brief, that the hearing was designated as a permanency planning hearing. Thus, respondent-mother was on notice that the trial court could change the permanent plan for the juveniles. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.2(a) (2019) (“At any permanency planning hearing pursuant to G.S. 7B-906.1, the court shall adopt one or more of the following permanent plans the court finds is in the juvenile’s best interests: (1) Reunification[;] (2) Adoption[;] (3) Guardianship[;] (4) Custody to a relative or other suitable person[;] (5) Another Planned Permanent Living Arrangement (APPLA)[; or] (6) Reinstatement of parental rights[.]”) (emphasis added).