State v. Allen
[…] The State opposes and asks this Court to affirm the MAR court’s orders dismissing all claims. We hold that the MAR court erred in summarily dismissing Allen’s guilt-innocence phase IAC claims, as well as his impermissible shackling claim. We affirm the portions of the MAR court’s orders dismissing all other claims. STATE V. ALLEN 2021-NCSC-88 Opinion of the Court II. ¶ 23 Analysis Our examination of the MAR court’s disposition of Allen’s MAR and SMAR claims necessarily begins with the statutes governing post-conviction review. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420, a capital defendant who files an MAR within the appropriate time period “is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(1) (2019). When a capital defendant has properly filed an MAR, the trial court “must determine, on the basis of these materials and the requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact.” Id.