State v. Allen
[…] See State v. Tolley, 290 N.C. 349, 367, 226 S.E.2d 353, 367 (1976); see also Deck v. Missouri, 544 U.S. 622, 626 (2005) (“The law has long forbidden routine use of visible shackles during the guilt phase; it permits a State to shackle a criminal defendant only in the presence of a special need.”). Consistent with this constitutional rule, N.C.G.S § 15A-1031 permits a trial court judge to order a STATE V. ALLEN 2021-NCSC-88 Berger, J., dissenting defendant restrained in court only when doing so is “reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons[,]” and only then after the judge “[e]nter[s] in the record out of the presence of the jury and in the presence of the person to be restrained and his counsel, if any, the reasons for” imposing the restraints and after giving the defendant an opportunity to be heard on the matter.