State v. Allen
[…] In support of his claim, Allen relies principally on postconviction affidavits from individuals whose account of events surrounding Gailey’s death differ from and conflict with Smith’s recollection. The MAR court determined this claim was procedurally barred pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(a)(3), which provides in relevant part that it is “grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief, including motions filed in capital cases . . . [if u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so.” In the alternative, the MAR court concluded this claim was meritless. ¶ 45 On direct appeal, Allen alleged that the State presented two portions of Smith’s testimony which it knew to be false and misleading.