State v. Allen
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420, Official Commentary (2019). ¶ 89 “It is well-established that the ‘ordinary rules of grammar apply when ascertaining the meaning of a statute, and the meaning must be construed according to the context and approved usage of the language.’ ” State v. Fuller, 376 N.C. 862, 867, 855 S.E.2d 260, 265 (2021) (cleaned up) (quoting Dunn v. Pac. Emps. Ins. Co., 332 N.C. 129, 134, 418 S.E.2d 645, 648 (1992)). Based on the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c), trial court judges serve as gatekeepers for meritorious motions for appropriate relief. Subsection 15A-1420(c)(1) clearly states that a defendant is only entitled to a hearing on a motion for appropriate relief if the trial court determines there is merit to the motion. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(1) (“The court must determine, on the basis of these materials and the requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact.”) However, a determination of merit alone does not guarantee an evidentiary hearing. ¶ 90 As stated in the official commentary, there are two types of hearings: one in which the trial court makes factual or legal determinations based upon the contents of the motion and supporting evidence; and