State v. Allen
[…] The majority further exacerbates this error by also holding that this evidence must be reweighed “in the light most favorable to the defendant[.]” This holding, as with the majority’s application of de novo review, is without support in either our General Statutes or our caselaw. ¶ 99 Nowhere in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c) is it stated that the evidence is to be viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant.1 In fact, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(6) states, “[a] defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for relief.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (emphasis added). The official commentary further clarifies that [p]ursuant to subsections (c)(5) and (6) the moving party has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of evidence, with regard to facts essential to support the motion.