State v. Allen
[…] See id. (“This Court is not the appropriate forum for resolving issues of fact, even though the State’s affidavit was filed here. We therefore reverse the order of the trial court and STATE V. ALLEN 2021-NCSC-88 Berger, J., dissenting remand this case to that court in order that it may make findings of fact, inter alia, as to whether defendant or defendant’s counsel was served with a copy of the original proposed order.” (emphasis added)). ¶ 87 Further evidence that McHone does not support the majority’s claim is found in the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c), which establishes the framework by which trial courts determine whether an evidentiary hearing is appropriate. That section states: (1) Any party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or fact arising from the motion and any supporting or opposing information presented unless the court determines that the motion is without merit. The court must determine, on the basis of these materials and the requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact. Upon the motion of either party, the judge may direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before him for a conference on any prehearing matter in the case. (2) An evidentiary hearing is not required when the motion is made in the trial court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1414, but the court may hold an evidentiary hearing if it is appropriate to resolve questions of fact. (3) The court must determine the motion without an evidentiary hearing when the motion and supporting and opposing information present only questions of law. The defendant has no right to be present at such a hearing where only questions of law are to be argued. (4) If the court cannot rule upon the motion without the hearing of evidence, it must conduct a hearing for the taking of evidence, and must make findings of fact. The defendant has a right to be present at the evidentiary STATE V. ALLEN 2021-NCSC-88 Berger, J., dissenting hearing and to be represented by counsel. A waiver of the right to be present must be in writing. (5) If an evidentiary hearing is held, the moving party has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion. (6) A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears, in accordance with G.S. 15A-1443. (7) The court must rule upon the motion and enter its order accordingly.