State v. Allen
[…] Mirroring this constitutional rule, North Carolina law permits a trial court to order a defendant restrained in the courtroom only when doing so is “reasonably necessary to maintain order, prevent the defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of persons,” and only after the trial court “[e]nter[s] in the record out of the presence of the jury and in the presence of the person to be restrained and his counsel, if any, the reasons for” imposing the restraints. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1031 (2019). The defendant must also be afforded an opportunity to be heard on the matter, and the trial court must instruct the jurors “that the restraint is not to be considered in weighing evidence or determining the issue of guilt.” Id.; see also Sigmon v. Stirling, 956 F.3d 183, 202 (4th Cir. 2020) (noting the “longstanding” constitutional requirement “for the trial court to articulate a reason for [imposing] visible restraints on the record”).