State v. Allen
[…] Instead, the majority merges the two inquiries required by the statute into one determination, holding that the statute requires an evidentiary hearing must be conducted “to resolve disputed issues of fact” regardless of merit. ¶ 92 Moreover, the phrase “disputed issues of fact” does not appear in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c) or the official commentary because the statute and official commentary clearly set forth that merit determinations and hearings may be conducted by the trial court to resolve factual issues short of an evidentiary hearing. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(1) (“The court must determine, on the basis of these materials and the STATE V. ALLEN 2021-NCSC-88 Berger, J., dissenting requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary hearing is required to resolve questions of fact.” (emphasis added)). ¶ 93 Thus, a proper and complete reading of McHone clearly sets forth, consistent with the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c), that a defendant’s motion for appropriate relief may be dismissed without an evidentiary hearing on questions of law or fact if the trial court