In re T.N.C.
[…] The trial court then terminated the parental rights of respondent-mother to the children Tammy and Dan through entry of the termination orders. Respondent-mother appeals to this Court from the trial court’s orders. Before us, respondent-mother does not challenge the substance of the trial court’s termination of parental rights orders. Instead, she contends that her trial counsel provided ineffective assistance, thus rendering the termination proceedings fundamentally unfair. -7- IN RE T.N.C., D.M.C. Opinion of the Court Analysis North Carolina General Statutes Section 7B-1101.1(a) provides that a parent in a termination of parental rights proceeding “has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a) (2019). Counsel necessarily must provide effective assistance, as the alternative would render any statutory right to counsel potentially meaningless. See State v.