In re Z.O.G.-I
[…] In re McMillon, 143 N.C. App. 402, 410, 546 S.E.2d 169, 175, disc. review denied, 354 N.C. 218, 554 S.E.2d 341 (2001). “ ‘[A] respondent’s prolonged inability to improve [his or] her situation, despite some efforts in that direction, will support a finding of willfulness “regardless of [his or] her good intentions,” ’ and will support a finding of lack of progress . . . sufficient to warrant termination of parental rights under section 7B-1111(a)(2).” In re J.S., 374 N.C. at 815, 845 S.E.2d at 71 (first and fourth alterations in original) (citations omitted). According to N.C.G.S. § 7B-904(d1)(3)[ (2019)], a trial judge has the authority to require the parent of a juvenile who has been adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent to “[t]ake appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.” In re B.O.A., 372 N.C. 372, 381, 831 S.E.2d 305, 311–12 (2019) (second alteration in original).