In re Murphy
[…] Tuite. Instead, respondent continued to turn a blind eye. This shortcoming is not, as respondent contends, simply a matter of managerial style. Rather, it is a failure to recognize the gravity of Mr. Tuite’s sexually explicit language and profane and suggestive language directed toward respondent’s law clerks and the impact on the law clerks of such unprofessional behavior. Respondent’s final argument is that the Commission’s conclusion that his conduct was “prejudicial to the administration of justice” cannot be sustained. Subsection 7A-376(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes is referenced in the Preamble to the Code of Judicial Conduct but is not a specific canon. It provides, in pertinent part: Upon recommendation of the Commission, the Supreme Court may issue a public reprimand, censure, suspend, or remove any judge for willful misconduct in office, willful and persistent failure to perform the judge’s duties, habitual intemperance, conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute. -29- IN RE MURPHY Opinion of the Court The Commission concluded that respondent’s conduct was prejudicial to the administration of justice, because, among other things, he contributed to and enabled a toxic work environment in his chambers, and because his interactions with AOC Human Resources undermined the dignity of the Court of Appeals. We agree. The Preamble to the Code of Judicial Conduct provides that “[a] violation of this Code of Judicial Conduct may be deemed conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” This Court explained that “wil[l]ful misconduct in office is improper and wrong conduct of a judge acting in his official capacity done intentionally, knowingly and, generally, in bad faith. It is more than a mere error of judgment or an act of negligence.”