In re Murphy
[…] Because respondent has violated several canons of the North Carolina Code of Judicial conduct and N.C.G.S. § 7A-376, we must now decide whether to accept the Commission’s recommendation of censure or impose a different penalty. The Commission’s recommendation is that the Court censure respondent based on a finding that he “willfully engaged in misconduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-374.2(1). Censure is appropriate where the judge’s willful misconduct “does not warrant the suspension of the judge from the judge’s judicial duties or the removal of the judge from judicial office.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-374.2. The Court finds that the Commission’s findings of fact establish that respondent did, in fact, willfully engage in misconduct prejudicial to the administration of justice.