In re J.J.B.
[…] In fact, the trial court specifically stated that the comments were not a part of its order. Additionally, the trial court’s order indicates its awareness of the effect of termination by acknowledging that its “[o]rder completely and permanently terminate[d] all rights and obligations of [respondents] to the juveniles.” See N.C.G.S. § 7B-1112 (2019) (providing that an order terminating parental rights “completely and permanently terminates all rights and obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile to the parent arising from the parental relationship”). We therefore hold the trial court’s conclusion that termination of respondents’ parental rights was in John’s and Jessica’s best interests did not constitute an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order terminating respondents’ parental rights. AFFIRMED. -15-