In re B.L.H.
[…] Laws 695, 771 (hereinafter, “Juvenile Justice Reform Act”). The General Assembly announced one policy underlying Article 11, titled “Termination of Parental Rights,” as follows: The general purpose of this Article is to provide judicial procedures for terminating the legal relationship between a juvenile and the juvenile’s biological or legal parents when the parents have demonstrated that they will not provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well-being of the juvenile. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100(1) (2019). The statute provides that a “further purpose” of the article is “to recognize the necessity for any juvenile to have a permanent plan of care at the earliest possible age, while at the same time recognizing the need to protect all -10- IN RE B.L.H. Opinion of the Court juveniles from the unnecessary severance of a relationship with biological or legal parents.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100(2) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) advances the purpose of Article 11 in two ways.