In re B.L.H.
[…] “Findings of fact not challenged by respondent are deemed supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal.” In re A.B.C., 374 N.C. 752, 758, 844 S.E.2d 902, 907 (2020). 2 -5- IN RE B.L.H. Opinion of the Court grounds for termination listed in [N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111].” Id. at 110, 316 S.E.2d at 252. Only after the petitioner has made the requisite showing may the trial court exercise its discretion to find that termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child. Id. This Court has not addressed whether the trial court must comply with the requirement of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) that “all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence” by affirmatively stating the standard of proof it applies. However, our Court of Appeals has addressed this issue.