In re B.L.H.
[…] Porsh Builders, Inc. v. City of Winston-Salem, 302 N.C. 550, 556, 276 S.E.2d 443, 447 (1981). Finally, “[i]t is a basic principle of statutory construction that different statutes dealing with the same subject matter must be construed in pari materia and reconciled, if possible, so that effect may be given to each.” Great S. Media, Inc. v. McDowell Cnty., 304 N.C. 427, 430–31, 284 S.E.2d 457, 461 (1981) (citations omitted). The statute at issue, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f), merely specifies a particular standard of proof in termination-of-parental-rights proceedings—that “all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.” Petitioner argues that the Court of Appeals’ decision in In re Church was wrongly decided because the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) is plain and it does not require the trial court to -8- IN RE B.L.H. Opinion of the Court announce the standard of proof it applies in making its findings of