In re B.L.H.
[…] See Great S. Media, Inc., 304 N.C. at 430– 31, 284 S.E.2d at 461 (citations omitted). The plain text of N.C.G.S. § 7B-807 and -12- IN RE B.L.H. Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 7B-2411 makes clear that the General Assembly intends to require trial courts to state the statutorily-required standard of proof in making its findings of fact. Construing N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) in pari materia, we conclude the General Assembly intended the same requirement in termination-of-parental-rights proceedings.3 We hold that N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f), by providing that “all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence,” implicitly requires a trial court to announce the standard of proof which they are applying on the record in a termination-of-parental-rights hearing. To hold otherwise would make the provision effectively unenforceable and would defeat the purposes of the statutory scheme.