In re B.L.H.
[…] Duggins, 294 N.C. at 126, 240 S.E.2d at 411 (citation omitted). Finally, we construe different statutes dealing with the same subject matter in pari materia and reconcile them, if possible, to give effect to each. Great S. Media, Inc., 304 N.C. at 430–31, 284 S.E.2d at 461 (citation omitted). As the Court of Appeals noted in In re Church, other provisions, N.C.G.S. §§ 7B-807 and 7B-2411, provide statutory standards of proof for proceedings involving juveniles. Section 7B-807 governs abuse, neglect, and dependency proceedings and provides that “[i]f the court finds . . . that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-807(a) (2019).