Blackwelder v. City of Winston-Salem
[…] See Travco Hotels, Inc. v. Piedmont Natural Gas Company, Inc., 332 N.C. 288, 420 S.E.2d 426 (1992). Pursuant to this provision of our Constitution, we elect to treat the City's appeal as a petition for certiorari which we now allow.

The principal question in this appeal is whether the City of Winston-Salem, by organizing RAMCO for the payment of tort claims of $1,000,000 or less against the City, has waived its governmental immunity for those claims. N.C.G.S. § 160A-485(a) provides:

Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 39 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section. Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the City is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability. No formal action other than the purchase of liability insurance shall be required to waive tort immunity, and no city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance.

It is clear that the City has not participated in a local governmental risk pool which would be deemed the purchase of liability insurance under the statute. We note that the legislation authorizing local government risk pools was adopted as part of Chapter 1027 of the Session Laws of 1986. The act which authorized these risk pools provided that it was adding Article 39 to Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. The statute was codified, however, as Article 23 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. We believe the reference to Article 39 of General Statute Chapter 58 in N.C.G.S. § 160A-485 should be read as a reference to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58.

Article 23 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes provides that two or more local governments may form a risk pool. The City of Winston-Salem has not joined with any other local government unit in the operation of RAMCO. It is not participating in a risk pool.