State v. Overman
[…] E. Thomas Maddox, Jr., Raleigh, for the State.

H. F. Seawell, Jr., Carthage, for defendants-appellants.

BOBBITT, Chief Justice.

Defendants set forth eighteen assignments of error and filed a joint brief. Assignments Nos. 4 and 5 are directed to the denial of defendants' motions to dismiss as in case of nonsuit.

We consider first whether the court erred in denying the motions of Overman, Sr., and Gaynell Overman. Each of these defendants was charged with the crime of accessory after the fact of the felony of rape as set forth in our preliminary statement.

G.S. § 14-7 in part provides: "If any person shall become an accessory after the fact to any felony, whether the same be a felony at common law or by virtue of any statute made, or to be made, such person shall be guilty of a felony. . . ." An accessory after the fact under G.S. § 14-7 "is one, who knowing that a felony has been committed by another, receives, relieves, comforts, or assists such other, the felon, or in any manner aids him to escape arrest or punishment." (Our italics.) State v.