Brown v. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG BOARD OF ED.
[…] This chapter is now codified as G.S. § 115-180 et seq. * * * "A county board of education, `unless it has duly waived immunity from tort liability, as authorized in G.S. § 115-53, is not liable in a tort action or proceeding *13 involving a tort except such liability as may be established under our Tort Claims Act. G.S. §§ 143-291 through 143-300.1. * * *.' Fields v. Board of Education, 251 N.C. 699, 111 S.E.2d 910."

G.S. § 143-300.1 reads in pertinent part:

"(a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against any county board of education or any city board of education, which claims arise as a result of any alleged negligent act or omission of the driver of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle when the salary of such driver is paid from the State Nine Months School Fund who is an employee of the county or city administrative unit of which such board is the governing board, and which driver was at the time of such alleged negligent act or omission operating a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle in the course of his employment by such administrative unit or such board. * * * (Emphasis ours.) * * * * * * "(c) In the event that the Industrial Commission shall make any award of damages against any county or city board of education pursuant to this section, such county or city board shall draw a requisition upon the State