Oxendine v. Lowry
[…] Greeneich v. Knoll, 73 Cal. App. 1, 238 P. 163."

Plaintiff's evidence, in fact all the evidence, is that plaintiff was riding his bicycle on the highway at night without a lamp of any kind on the front thereof. This was a violation of G.S. § 20-129(e), and was negligence per se.

G.S. § 20-129(e) requires that "[e]very bicycle shall be equipped with a lighted lamp on the front thereof, visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of at least three hundred feet in front of such bicycle, * * * when used at night."