Oxendine v. Lowry
[…] Plaintiff's evidence, in fact all the evidence, is that plaintiff was riding his bicycle on the highway at night without a lamp of any kind on the front thereof. This was a violation of G.S. § 20-129(e), and was negligence per se.

G.S. § 20-129(e) requires that "[e]very bicycle shall be equipped with a lighted lamp on the front thereof, visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of at least three hundred feet in front of such bicycle, * * * when used at night." This is entirely different from the requirement for motor vehicles, when used at night as set forth in G.S. § 20-131 (a): "The head lamps of motor vehicles shall be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, they will at all times mentioned in § 20-129, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road, produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two hundred feet ahead * * *."

*692 Plaintiff's evidence tends to show that he had a reflex mirror on the rear of his bicycle in conformity with the requirements of G.S. § 20-129(e).