In re: M.G.B., T.J.B., H.E.D
[…] The juvenile shall be deemed to be abused or neglected if the court finds the juvenile to be an abused juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 or a neglected juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a). However, the use of Section 7B-101’s definitions of abuse and neglect does not imply that the trial court was applying standards more appropriate for a termination context. Section 7B-101 provides definitions for terms used throughout the entirety of the Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency Subchapter of our Juvenile Code. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101 (“As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings[.]”). Among other terms, this section defines “abused juvenile” and “neglected juvenile” for use throughout the entire Subchapter, including abuse, neglect, and dependency adjudications. See, e.g.