In re: S.D.Z
[…] The trial court must make written findings regarding any of the following criteria that are relevant: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile. (3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile. (4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent. (5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement. (6) Any relevant consideration. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a)(1)–(6). - 10 - IN RE: S.D.Z. Opinion of the Court “The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence . . . , that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile.” Id. § 7B-1110(a). Here, the trial court placed great emphasis on Seth’s bond with Father’s fiancée: 7. It is in the best interests of the minor child for the parental rights of [Mother] to be terminated in that [Father] is engaged to be married.