Edens v. City of Hamlet
[…] This Court has explained: -9- EDENS V. CITY OF HAMLET Opinion of the Court Subject matter jurisdiction is a prerequisite for the exercise of judicial authority over any case or controversy. A party may not waive jurisdiction, and a court has inherent power to inquire into, and determine, whether it has jurisdiction and to dismiss an action ex mero motu when subject matter jurisdiction is lacking. Askew v. City of Kinston, 287 N.C. App. 222, 228, 883 S.E.2d 85, 90 (2022) (citation and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1201 authorizes “any local government” to “exercise its police powers to repair, close, or demolish the dwellings consistent with the provisions of this Article” whenever a local government finds that there is a dwelling that is “unfit for human habitation” in accordance with the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D1201(a). N.C. Gen.