Edens v. City of Hamlet
[…] In the complaint, Plaintiffs requested “a fair trial” and that the City of Hamlet not proceed with demolishing the structure. In an email dated 15 October 2021 and delivered to Curtis on 18 October 2021, Morphis stated he “received a copy of the Complaint you filed with the Richmond County Superior Court” and that he “review[ed] the file again last week.” Morphis stated, “[i]t appears that it is possible the City missed a single procedural step in the [i]nspection and hearing process.” He decided “[u]pon further review” to recommend 2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1208(a) states: An appeal from any decision or order of the public officer is a quasijudicial matter and may be taken by any person aggrieved thereby or by any officer, board, or commission of the local government. Any appeal from the public officer shall be taken within 10 days from the rendering of the decision or service of the order by filing with the public officer and with the housing appeals board a notice of appeal that shall specify the grounds upon which the appeal is based. -5- EDENS V. CITY OF HAMLET Opinion of the Court to the City of Hamlet to hold a hearing before the Hamlet Board of Adjustment (“BOA”).