Edens v. City of Hamlet
[…] Askew v. City of Kinston, 287 N.C. App. 222, 228, 883 S.E.2d 85, 90 (2022) (citation and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1201 authorizes “any local government” to “exercise its police powers to repair, close, or demolish the dwellings consistent with the provisions of this Article” whenever a local government finds that there is a dwelling that is “unfit for human habitation” in accordance with the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D1201(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1208(a) provides: An appeal from any decision or order of the public officer is a quasi-judicial matter and may be taken by any person aggrieved thereby or by any officer, board, or commission of the local government. Any appeal from the public officer shall be taken within 10 days from the rendering of the decision or service of the order by filing with the public officer and with the housing appeals board a notice of appeal that shall specify the grounds upon which the appeal is based. Appeals are heard before a housing appeals board. The housing appeals board, in turn, must “fix a reasonable time for hearing appeals, . . . give due notice to the parties, and . . . render its decision within a reasonable time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D1208(b). The housing appeals “board may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may - 10 - EDENS V. CITY OF HAMLET Opinion of the Court modify the decision or order appealed from, and may make any decision and order that in its opinion ought to be made in the matter.” Id. Finally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1208(c) states, “Every decision of the housing appeals board is subject to review by proceedings in the nature of certiorari instituted within 15 days of the decision of the board, but not otherwise.” (Emphasis added). The City of Hamlet’s Code of Ordinances mirrors state statute.