Edens v. City of Hamlet
[…] Second, they failed to appeal the BOA’s Final Order, which they were informed they could have done “in the nature of certiorari” before the superior court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1208(c). Instead of appealing the BOA’s Final Order, they filed their Second Complaint, which was merely an attempt to appeal the Order to Demolish and BOA’s Final Order without - 12 - EDENS V. CITY OF HAMLET Opinion of the Court complying with the necessary appellate procedure provided by statute and the Code of Ordinances. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1208(c) states, “Every decision of the housing appeals board is subject to review by proceedings in the nature of certiorari instituted within 15 days of the decision of the board, but not otherwise.” (Emphasis added). Thus, Plaintiffs were required to seek review of the BOA’s Final Order with the superior court through certiorari. Because they did not seek review of the order by certiorari pursuant to N.C. Gen.