Edens v. City of Hamlet
[…] P. 12(b)(1), pertaining to subject matter jurisdiction, “because Plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.” The trial court held a hearing on the matter during the 29 November 2021 Civil Session of Richmond County Superior Court. On 29 December 2021, the trial court entered its written order dismissing the First Complaint on the basis that Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies “because they did not obtain a decision from the Hamlet Board of Adjustment before filing their Complaint.” The trial court noted that “Per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1208 and Hamlet Code of Ordinances § 5-116, the Plaintiffs may appeal the November 15, 2021 decision of the Hamlet Board of 4 See City of Hamlet’s Code of Ordinances § 5-116(D) (“Every decision of the Board shall be subject to review by proceedings in the nature of certiorari instituted within 15 days of the decision of the Board, but not otherwise.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1208(c) (“Every decision of the housing appeals board is subject to review by proceedings in the nature of certiorari instituted within 15 days of the decision of the board, but not otherwise.”). -8- EDENS V. CITY OF HAMLET Opinion of the Court Adjustment to the Richmond County Superior Court, once the Board of Adjustment adopts a written order.” On 13 January 2022, Plaintiffs filed a Second Complaint which is the subject of this appeal.