Dan King Plumbing Heating & Air, LLC v. Harrison
[…] Stat. 7A-27(b)(3)(d). B. Trial Court’s Action in Prior Judge’s Absence Plaintiff argues the trial court was not authorized to enter an order on his motion because Judge Havelka’s term had ended, and the trial court did not follow -8- DAN KING PLUMBING HEATING & AIR, LLC V. HARRISON Opinion of the Court the proper procedures to finish its work on the case. First, Plaintiff argues Judge Havelka left an order waiting to be signed and should have been recalled and commissioned to complete her work on the case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53 provides: No retired judge of the district or superior court may become an emergency judge except upon the judge’s written application to the Governor certifying the judge’s desire and ability to serve as an emergency judge. If the Governor is satisfied that the applicant qualifies under G.S. 7A-52(a) to become an emergency judge and the applicant is physically and mentally able to perform the official duties of an emergency judge, the Governor shall issue to the applicant a commission as an emergency judge of the court from which the applicant retired. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-53 (2023) (emphasis added). Second, Plaintiff argues the trial court should have followed the procedures outlined in N.C. R. Civ. P. 63, including tasking the chief judge of the district with handling the issues on remand. N.C. R. Civ.